Congress Seeks to Restrain IRS on “Dark Money” Schedule B Donor Disclosures

Are tax-exempt organizations required to disclose their major donors on their IRS Form 990 Schedule B’s, or not?  In July 2018, the IRS issued Revenue Procedure 2018-38, answering “no” for Section 501(c)(4) and other tax-exempt organizations, but leaving the disclosure requirement intact for Section 501(c)(3) organizations and Section 527 political action committees (known as PACs).