CTA-Mandated Nonprofit Reporting
[…] Specifically, CTA compliance obligations may arise for taxable nonprofits from certain activities such as joint ventures or resulting from the loss of tax-exempt status. On this latter point, the new CTA exemptions underscore the importance of annual IRS Form 990 filings in maintaining tax-exempt status – for those tax-exempt organizations subject to such filing requirements. When CTA compliance obligations are triggered, nonprofits should be mindful of timing-related requirements and accurately report beneficial owner and company information.
[1] See 31 U.S.C. 5336. For the most recent FinCEN-promulgated rules, see here.
[2] See 31 USCA 5336(a)(11)(B)(xix), which provides that “Reporting Company' does not include ...(xix) Any (I) organization that is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 508(a) of such Code) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, except that in the case of any such organization that loses an exemption from tax, such organization shall be considered to be continued to be described in this subclause for the 180-day period beginning on the date of the loss of such tax-exempt status; (II) political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of such Code) that is exempt from tax under section 527(a) of such Code; or (III) trust described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4947(a) of such Code…”