A. Eligibility
[…] Also, per SBA guidance, no documentation is required for faith-based entities qualifying for an exemption. However, entities should submit a statement with their application stating they are exempt. SBA recommends the following language be attached as an addendum to the application:
ADDENDUM A
The Applicant claims an exemption from all SBA affiliation rules applicable to Paycheck Protection Program loan eligibility because the Applicant has made a reasonable, good faith determination that the Applicant qualifies for a religious exemption under 13 C.F.R. 121.103(b)(10), which says that “[t]he relationship of a faith-based organization to another organization is not considered an affiliation with the other organization . . . if the relationship is based on a religious teaching or belief or otherwise constitutes a part of the exercise of religion.”
Question 4: Do the federal SBA’s monetary “size standards” apply to churches and non-profits in determining whether they qualify for PPP?
Generally, no.